Fla. Stat. 766.1065
Authorization for release of protected health information
(1)
Presuit notice of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence under s. 766.106(2) must be accompanied by an authorization for release of protected health information in the form specified by this section, authorizing the disclosure of protected health information that is potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death. The presuit notice is void if this authorization does not accompany the presuit notice and other materials required by s. 766.106(2).
* * *
C. This authorization does not apply to the following list of health care providers possessing health care information about the Patient because the Patient certifies that such health care information is not potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death that is the basis of the accompanying presuit notice.
(List the name of each health care provider to whom this authorization does not apply and the inclusive dates of examination, evaluation, or treatment to be withheld from disclosure. If none, specify “none.”)
D. The persons or class of persons to whom the Patient authorizes such health information to be disclosed or by whom such health information is to be used:
1. Any health care provider providing care or treatment for the Patient.
2. Any liability insurer or self-insurer providing liability insurance coverage, self-insurance, or defense to any health care provider to whom presuit notice is given, or to any health care provider listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, regarding the care and treatment of the Patient.
3. Any consulting or testifying expert employed by or on behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was given) and his/her/its insurer(s), self-insurer(s), or attorney(s) regarding the matter of the presuit notice accompanying this authorization.
4. Any attorney (including his/her staff) employed by or on behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was given) or employed by or on behalf of any health care provider(s) listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, regarding the matter of the presuit notice accompanying this authorization or the care and treatment of the Patient.
5. Any trier of the law or facts relating to any suit filed seeking damages arising out of the medical care or treatment of the Patient.
E. This authorization expressly allows the persons or class of persons listed in subsections D.2.-4. above to interview the health care providers listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, without the presence of the Patient or the Patient’s attorney.
F. This authorization expires upon resolution of the claim or at the conclusion of any litigation instituted in connection with the matter of the presuit notice accompanying this authorization, whichever occurs first.
G. The Patient understands that, without exception, the Patient has the right to revoke this authorization in writing. The Patient further understands that the consequence of any such revocation is that the presuit notice under s. 766.106(2), Florida Statutes, is deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance, and any tolling effect that the presuit notice may have had on any applicable statute-of-limitations period is retroactively rendered void.
H. The Patient understands that signing this authorization is not a condition for continued treatment, payment, enrollment, or eligibility for health plan benefits.
I. The Patient understands that information used or disclosed under this authorization may be subject to additional disclosure by the recipient and may not be protected by federal HIPAA privacy regulations.
Signature of Patient/Representative:
Date:
Name of Patient/Representative:
Description of Representative’s Authority: