Fla. Stat. 766.1065
Authorization for release of protected health information
(1)
Presuit notice of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence under s. 766.106(2) must be accompanied by an authorization for release of protected health information in the form specified by this section, authorizing the disclosure of protected health information that is potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death. The presuit notice is void if this authorization does not accompany the presuit notice and other materials required by s. 766.106(2).
(2)
If the authorization required by this section is revoked, the presuit notice under s. 766.106(2) is deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance, and any tolling effect that the presuit notice may have had on any applicable statute-of-limitations period is retroactively rendered void.
(3)
The authorization required by this section shall be in the following form and shall be construed in accordance with the “Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information” in 45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164:
A. I, (Name of patient or authorized representative) [hereinafter “Patient”], authorize that (Name of health care provider to whom the presuit notice is directed) and his/her/its insurer(s), self-insurer(s), and attorney(s), and the designated treating health care provider(s) listed below and his/her/its insurer(s), self-insurer(s), and attorney(s) may obtain and disclose (within the parameters set out below) the protected health information described below for the following specific purposes:
1. Facilitating the investigation and evaluation of the medical negligence claim described in the accompanying presuit notice;
2. Defending against any litigation arising out of the medical negligence claim made on the basis of the accompanying presuit notice; or
3. Obtaining legal advice or representation arising out of the medical negligence claim described in the accompanying presuit notice.
B. The health information obtained, used, or disclosed extends to, and includes, verbal health information as well as written health information and is described as follows:
1. The health information in the custody of the following health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated the Patient in connection with injuries complained of after the alleged act of negligence: (List the name and current address of all health care providers). This authorization extends to any additional health care providers that may in the future evaluate, examine, or treat the Patient for the injuries complained of.
2. The health information in the custody of the following health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated the Patient during a period commencing 2 years before the incident that is the basis of the accompanying presuit notice.
(List the name and current address of such health care providers, if applicable.)
C. This authorization does not apply to the following list of health care providers possessing health care information about the Patient because the Patient certifies that such health care information is not potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death that is the basis of the accompanying presuit notice.
* * *