Fla. Stat. 744.471
Appointment of successor
A successor guardian must be appointed and duly qualified before a guardian shall be relieved of his or her duties and obligations as provided in s. 744.467. A successor guardian shall be appointed if a guardian dies, becomes incapacitated, or is removed. Successor guardians are governed by the laws concerning guardianships.