Fla. Stat. 733.303
Persons not qualified
(1)
A person is not qualified to act as a personal representative if the person:Has been convicted of a felony.Has been convicted in any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly person or a disabled adult, as those terms are defined in s. 825.101.Is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties.Is under the age of 18 years.
(a)
Has been convicted of a felony.
(b)
Has been convicted in any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly person or a disabled adult, as those terms are defined in s. 825.101.
(c)
Is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties.
(d)
Is under the age of 18 years.
(2)
If the person named as personal representative in the will is not qualified, letters shall be granted as provided in s. 733.301.