Fla. Stat. 720.404
Eligible communities; requirements for revival of declaration
(1)
All parcels to be governed by the revived declaration must have been once governed by a previous declaration that has ceased to govern some or all of the parcels in the community;
(2)
The revived declaration must be approved in the manner provided in s. 720.405(6); and
(3)
The revived declaration may not contain covenants that are more restrictive on the parcel owners than the covenants contained in the previous declaration, except that the declaration may:Have an effective term of longer duration than the term of the previous declaration;Omit restrictions contained in the previous declaration;Govern fewer than all of the parcels governed by the previous declaration;Provide for amendments to the declaration and other governing documents; andContain provisions required by this chapter for new declarations that were not contained in the previous declaration.
(a)
Have an effective term of longer duration than the term of the previous declaration;
(b)
Omit restrictions contained in the previous declaration;
(c)
Govern fewer than all of the parcels governed by the previous declaration;
(d)
Provide for amendments to the declaration and other governing documents; and
(e)
Contain provisions required by this chapter for new declarations that were not contained in the previous declaration.