Fla. Stat. 696.01
Contracts for sale of realty must be acknowledged in order to be recorded
No contract, agreement, or other instrument purporting to contain an agreement to purchase or sell real estate shall be recorded in the public records of any county in the state, unless such contract, agreement or other instrument is acknowledged by the vendor in the manner provided by law for the acknowledgment of deeds; and where there is no acknowledgment on the part of the vendor, the recording officers in the various counties of this state shall refuse to accept such instrument for record.