Fla. Stat. 627.0651
Making and use of rates for motor vehicle insurance
(1)
Insurers shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on motor vehicle insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, and rating manuals, and changes therein, shall be filed with the office under one of the following procedures:If t
* * *
The reasonableness of the judgment reflected in the filing.
(f)
Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned to Florida policyholders, members, or subscribers.
(g)
The cost of repairs to motor vehicles.
(h)
The cost of medical services, if applicable.
(i)
The adequacy of loss reserves.
(j)
The cost of reinsurance.
(k)
Trend factors, including trends in actual losses per insured unit for the insurer making the filing.
(l)
Other relevant factors which impact upon the frequency or severity of claims or upon expenses.
(3)
Rates shall be deemed excessive if they are likely to produce a profit from Florida business that is unreasonably high in relation to the risk involved in the class of business or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.
(4)
Rates shall be deemed excessive if, among other things, the rate structure established by a stock insurance company provides for replenishment of surpluses from premiums, when such replenishment is attributable to investment losses.
(5)(a)
Rates shall be deemed inadequate if they are clearly insufficient, together with the investment income attributable to them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the class of business to which they apply.The office has the responsibility to ensure that rates for private passenger vehicle insurance are adequate. To that end, the commission shall adopt rules establishing standards defining inadequate rates on private passenger vehicle insurance as defined in s. 627.041(8). In the event that the office finds that a rate or rate change is inadequate, the office shall order that a new rate or rate schedule be thereafter filed by the insurer and shall further provide information as to the manner in which noncompliance of the standards may be corrected. When a violation of this provision occurs, the office shall impose an administrative fine pursuant to s. 624.4211.
* * *
The office has the responsibility to ensure that rates for private passenger vehicle insurance are adequate. To that end, the commission shall adopt rules establishing standards defining inadequate rates on private passenger vehicle insurance as defined in s. 627.041(8). In the event that the office finds that a rate or rate change is inadequate, the office shall order that a new rate or rate schedule be thereafter filed by the insurer and shall further provide information as to the manner in which noncompliance of the standards may be corrected. When a violation of this provision occurs, the office shall impose an administrative fine pursuant to s. 624.4211.
(6)
One rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same class if it clearly fails to reflect equitably the difference in expected losses and expenses.
(7)
Rates are not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expense factors, or like expense factors but different loss exposures, so long as rates reflect the differences with reasonable accuracy.
(8)
Rates are not unfairly discriminatory if averaged broadly among members of a group; nor are rates unfairly discriminatory even though they are lower than rates for nonmembers of the group. However, such rates are unfairly discriminatory if they are not actuarially measurable and credible and sufficiently related to actual or expected loss and expense experience of the group so as to assure that nonmembers of the group are not unfairly discriminated against. Use of a single United States Postal Service zip code as a rating territory shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory unless filed pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) and the justification for its rate incorporates sufficient actual or expected loss and loss adjustment expense experience so as to be actuarially sound. The office shall require that any rate filing resulting from the use of a single zip code as a rating
* * *