Fla. Stat. 624.404
General eligibility of insurers for certificate of authority
(1)
No insurer shall be authorized to transact insurance in this state which does not maintain reserves as required by part I of chapter 625 applicable to the kind or kinds of insurance transacted by such insurer, wherever transacted in the United States, or which transacts insurance in the United States on the assessment premium plan, stipulated premium plan, cooperative plan, or any similar plan.
* * *
The office shall not grant or continue authority to transact insurance in this state as to any insurer the management, officers, or directors of which are found by it to be incompetent or untrustworthy; or so lacking in insurance company managerial experience as to make the proposed operation hazardous to the insurance-buying public; or so lacking in insurance experience, ability, and standing as to jeopardize the reasonable promise of successful operation; or which it has good reason to believe are affiliated directly or indirectly through ownership, control, reinsurance transactions, or other insurance or business relations, with any person or persons whose business operations are or have been marked, to the detriment of policyholders or stockholders or investors or creditors or of the public, by manipulation of assets, accounts, or reinsurance or by bad faith.The office shall not grant or continue authority to transact insurance in this state as to any insurer if any person, including any subscriber, stockholder, or incorporator, who exercises or has the ability to exercise effective control of the insurer, or who influences or has the ability to influence the transaction of the business of the insurer, does not possess the financial standing and business experience for the successful operation of the insurer.The office may deny, suspend, or revoke the authority to transact insurance in this state of any insurer if any person, including any subscriber, stockholder, or incorporator, who exercises or has the ability to exercise effective control of the insurer, or who influences or has the ability to influence the transaction of the business of the insurer, has been found guilty of, or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, any felony or crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States or any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction in such case. However, in the case of an insurer operating under a subsisting certificate of authority, the insurer shall remove any such person immediately upon discovery of the conditions set forth in this paragraph when applicable to such person or upon the order of the office, and the failure to so act by said insurer shall be grounds for revocation or suspension of the insurer’s certificate of authority.The office may deny, suspend, or revoke the authority of an insurer to transact insurance in this state if any person, including any subscriber, stockholder, or incorporator, who exercises or has the ability to exercise effective control of the insurer, or who influences or has the ability to influence the transaction of the business of the insurer, which person the office has good reason to believe is now or was in the past affiliated directly or indirectly, through ownership interest of 10 percent or more, control, or reinsurance transactions, with any business, corporation, or other entity that has been found guilty of or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any felony or crime punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or more under the laws of the United States, any state, or any other country, regardless of adjudication. However, in the case of an insurer operating under a subsisting certificate of authority, the insurer shall immediately remove such person or immediately notify the office of such person upon discovery of the conditions set forth in this paragraph, either when applicable to such person or upon order of the office; the failure to remove such person, provide such notice, or comply with such order constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the insurer’s certificate of authority.
(3)(a)
The office shall not grant or continue authority to transact insurance in this state as to any insurer the management, officers, or directors of which are found by it to be incompetent or untrustworthy; or so lacking in insurance company managerial experience as to make the proposed operation hazardous to the insurance-buying public; or so lacking in insurance experience, ability, and standing as to jeopardize the reasonable promise of successful operation; or which it has good reason to believe are affiliated directly or indirectly through ownership, control, reinsurance transactions, or other insurance or business relations, with any person or persons whose business operations are or have been marked, to the detriment of policyholders or stockholders or investors or creditors or of the public, by manipulation of assets, accounts, or reinsurance or by bad faith.
(b)
The office shall not grant or continue authority to transact insurance in this state as to any insurer if any person, including any subscriber, stockholder, or incorporator, who exercises or has the ability to exercise effective control of the insurer, or who influences or has the ability to influence the transaction of the business of the insurer, does not possess the financial standing and business experience for the successful operation of the insurer.
(c)
* * *