Fla. Stat. 607.0901
Affiliated transactions
Mentioned in
Where to Incorporate? Florida Bar Survey Results and a Florida vs. Delaware Comparative Analysis
The Florida Bar, June 27, 2022
"As of December 31, 2021, there were 811,396 active for-profit corporations incorporated under Florida law, including 104,625 incorporated in 2021. [1] Results of a survey conducted in March 2021 by The Florida Bar’s Business Law Section (BLS) indicated that approximately 70% of corporations organized by respondents (Florida-based practitioners) are incorporated in Florida."
* * *
“Control,” “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with” mean the possession, directly or indirectly, through the ownership of voting interests, by contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person. A person who is the owner of 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting interests of any corporation, partnership, unincorporated association, or other entity is presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a person shall not be deemed to have control of an entity if such person holds voting interests, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this section, as an agent, bank, broker, nominee, custodian, or trustee for one or more beneficial owners who do not individually or as a group have control of such entity.
(g)
“Determination date” means the date on which an interested shareholder became an interested shareholder.
(h)
Unless otherwise specified in the articles of incorporation initially filed with the department, a “disinterested director” means as to any particular interested shareholder:Any member of the board of directors of the corporation who was a member of the board of directors before the later of January 1, 1987, or the determination date; andAny member of the board of directors of the corporation who was recommended for election by, or was elected to fill a vacancy and received the affirmative vote of, a majority of the disinterested directors then on the board.
1. Any member of the board of directors of the corporation who was a member of the board of directors before the later of January 1, 1987, or the determination date; and
2. Any member of the board of directors of the corporation who was recommended for election by, or was elected to fill a vacancy and received the affirmative vote of, a majority of the disinterested directors then on the board.
(i)
“Exchange Act” means the Act of Congress known as the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as the same has been or hereafter may be amended from time to time.
(j)
“Fair market value” means:In the case of shares: the highest closing sale price of a share quoted during the 30-day period immediately preceding the date in question on the composite tape for shares listed on the New York Stock Exchange; or, if such shares are not quoted on the composite tape on the New York Stock Exchange, the highest closing sale price quoted during such period on the New York Stock Exchange; or, if such shares are not listed on such exchange, the highest closing sale price quoted during such period on the principal United States securities exchange registered under the Exchange Act on which such shares are listed; or, if such shares are not listed on any such exchange, the highest closing bid quotation with respect to a share during the 30-day period preceding the date in question on the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., automated quotations system or any other stock price quotation system then in general use; or, if no such quotations are available, the fair market value of a share on the date in question as determined by:
A majority of disinterested directors; or
If at such time there are no disinterested directors, by the board of directors of such corporation in good faith; and
In the case of property other than cash or shares, the fair market value of such property on the date in question as determined by:
A majority of the disinterested directors; or
If at such time there are no disinterested directors, by the board of directors of such corporation in good faith.
* * *