Fla. Stat. 517.131
Securities Guaranty Fund
Mentioned in
Capital Raising in Florida — It’s a New Ballgame
The Florida Bar, October 17, 2024
"For many years, Florida-based businesses seeking to raise capital within Florida were faced with a Florida securities statute that was out of date and far too limiting for intrastate capital-raising opportunities. Fortunately, thanks to a multi-year collaboration between the Business Law Section of The Florida Bar and Florida’s Office of Financial Regulation (OFR), legislation enacted in 2023 and 2024[1] significantly amended Ch."
Bibliographic info
(1)
As used in this section, the term “final judgment” includes an arbitration award confirmed by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2)(a)
The Chief Financial Officer shall establish a Securities Guaranty Fund to provide monetary relief to victims of securities violations under this chapter who are entitled to monetary damages or restitution and cannot recover the full amount of such monetary damages or restitution from the wrongdoer. An amount not exceeding 20 percent of all revenues received as assessment fees pursuant to s. 517.12(9) and (10) for dealers and investment advisers or s. 517.1201 for federal covered advisers and an amount not exceeding 10 percent of all revenues received as assessment fees pursuant to s. 517.12(9) and (10) for associated persons must be part of the regular registration license fee and must be transferred to or deposited in the Securities Guaranty Fund.If the balance in the Securities Guaranty Fund at any time exceeds $1.5 million, transfer of assessment fees to the fund must be discontinued at the end of that registration year, and transfer of such assessment fees may not resume unless the fund balance is reduced below $1 million by disbursement made in accordance with s. 517.141.
(2)(a)
The Chief Financial Officer shall establish a Securities Guaranty Fund to provide monetary relief to victims of securities violations under this chapter who are entitled to monetary damages or restitution and cannot recover the full amount of such monetary damages or restitution from the wrongdoer. An amount not exceeding 20 percent of all revenues received as assessment fees pursuant to s. 517.12(9) and (10) for dealers and investment advisers or s. 517.1201 for federal covered advisers and an amount not exceeding 10 percent of all revenues received as assessment fees pursuant to s. 517.12(9) and (10) for associated persons must be part of the regular registration license fee and must be transferred to or deposited in the Securities Guaranty Fund.
(b)
If the balance in the Securities Guaranty Fund at any time exceeds $1.5 million, transfer of assessment fees to the fund must be discontinued at the end of that registration year, and transfer of such assessment fees may not resume unless the fund balance is reduced below $1 million by disbursement made in accordance with s. 517.141.
(3)
A person is eligible for payment from the Securities Guaranty Fund if the person:
Holds an unsatisfied final judgment entered on or after October 1, 2024, in which a wrongdoer was found to have violated s. 517.07 or s. 517.301;
Has applied any amount recovered from the judgment debtor or any other source to the damages awarded by the court or arbitrator; and
Is a natural person who was a resident of this state, or is a business entity that was domiciled in this state, at the time of the violation of s. 517.07 or s. 517.301; or
Is a receiver appointed pursuant to s. 517.191(2) by a court of competent jurisdiction for a wrongdoer ordered to pay restitution under s. 517.191(3) as a result of a violation of s. 517.07 or s. 517.301 which has requested payment from the Securities Guaranty Fund on behalf of a person eligible for payment under paragraph (a).
If a person holds an unsatisfied final judgment entered before October 1, 2024, in which a wrongdoer was found to have violated s. 517.07 or s. 517.301, such person’s claim for payment from the Securities Guaranty Fund shall be governed by the terms of this section and s. 517.141 which were effective on the date of such final judgment.
(a)1.
Holds an unsatisfied final judgment entered on or after October 1, 2024, in which a wrongdoer was found to have violated s. 517.07 or s. 517.301;Has applied any amount recovered from the judgment debtor or any other source to the damages awarded by the court or arbitrator; andIs a natural person who was a resident of this state, or is a business entity that was domiciled in this state, at the time of the violation of s. 517.07 or s. 517.301; or
(a)1. Holds an unsatisfied final judgment entered on or after October 1, 2024, in which a wrongdoer was found to have violated s. 517.07 or s. 517.301;
2. Has applied any amount recovered from the judgment debtor or any other source to the damages awarded by the court or arbitrator; and
3. Is a natural person who was a resident of this state, or is a business entity that was domiciled in this state, at the time of the violation of s. 517.07 or s. 517.301; or
(b)
Is a receiver appointed pursuant to s. 517.191(2) by a court of competent jurisdiction for a wrongdoer ordered to pay restitution under s. 517.191(3) as a result of a violation of s. 517.07 or s. 517.301 which has requested payment from the Securities Guaranty Fund on behalf of a person eligible for payment under paragraph (a).
(4)
A person who has done any of the following is not eligible for payment from the Securities Guaranty Fund:Participated or assisted in a violation of this chapter.Attempted to commit or committed a violation of this chapter.Profited from a violation of this chapter.
(a)
Participated or assisted in a violation of this chapter.
(b)
Attempted to commit or committed a violation of this chapter.
(c)
Profited from a violation of this chapter.
(5)
* * *