Fla. Stat. 493.6401
Classes of licenses
(1)
Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a recovery agency shall have a Class “R” license. A Class “R” license is valid for only one location.(2)
Each branch office of a Class “R” agency shall have a Class “RR” license.(3)
Any individual who performs the services of a manager for a Class “R” recovery agency or a Class “RR” branch office must have a Class “MR” license. A Class “E” licensee may be designated as the manager, in which case the Class “MR” license is not required.(4)
Any individual who performs the services of a recovery agent must have a Class “E” license.(5)
Any individual who performs repossession as an intern under the direction and control of a designated, sponsoring Class “E” licensee or a designated, sponsoring Class “MR” licensee shall have a Class “EE” license.(6)
Class “E” or Class “EE” licensees shall own or be an employee of a Class “R” agency or branch office.(7)
Any person who operates a recovery agent school or training facility or who conducts an Internet-based training course or a correspondence training course must have a Class “RS” license.(8)
Any individual who teaches or instructs at a Class “RS” recovery agent school or training facility shall have a Class “RI” license.
Source:
Section 493.6401 — Classes of licenses, https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2024/0493.6401
(accessed Aug. 7, 2025).