Fla. Stat. 474.213
Prohibitions; penalties
(1)
No person shall:Lead the public to believe that such person is licensed as a veterinarian, or is engaged in the licensed practice of veterinary medicine, without such person holding a valid, active license pursuant to this chapter;Use the name or title “veterinarian” when the person has not been licensed pursuant to this chapter;Present as her or his own the license of another;Give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof for the purpose of obtaining a license;Use or attempt to use a veterinarian’s license which has been suspended or revoked;Knowingly employ unlicensed persons in the practice of veterinary medicine;Knowingly conceal information relative to violations of this chapter;Obtain or attempt to obtain a license to practice veterinary medicine by fraudulent representation;Practice veterinary medicine in this state, unless the person holds a valid, active license to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to this chapter;Sell or offer to sell a diploma conferring a degree from a veterinary school or college, or a license issued pursuant to this chapter, or procure such diploma or license with the intent that it shall be used as evidence of that which the document stands for by a person other than the one upon whom it was conferred or to whom it was granted; orKnowingly operate a veterinary establishment or premises without having a premise permit issued under s. 474.215.
(a)
Lead the public to believe that such person is licensed as a veterinarian, or is engaged in the licensed practice of veterinary medicine, without such person holding a valid, active license pursuant to this chapter;
(b)
Use the name or title “veterinarian” when the person has not been licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(c)
Present as her or his own the license of another;
(d)
Give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof for the purpose of obtaining a license;
(e)
Use or attempt to use a veterinarian’s license which has been suspended or revoked;
(f)
Knowingly employ unlicensed persons in the practice of veterinary medicine;
(g)
Knowingly conceal information relative to violations of this chapter;
(h)
Obtain or attempt to obtain a license to practice veterinary medicine by fraudulent representation;
(i)
Practice veterinary medicine in this state, unless the person holds a valid, active license to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to this chapter;
(j)
Sell or offer to sell a diploma conferring a degree from a veterinary school or college, or a license issued pursuant to this chapter, or procure such diploma or license with the intent that it shall be used as evidence of that which the document stands for by a person other than the one upon whom it was conferred or to whom it was granted; or
(k)
Knowingly operate a veterinary establishment or premises without having a premise permit issued under s. 474.215.
(2)
A person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.