Fla. Stat. 458.327
Penalty for violations
(1)
Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:The practice of medicine or an attempt to practice medicine without a license to practice in Florida.The use or attempted use of a license which is suspended or revoked to practice medicine.Attempting to obtain or obtaining a license to practice medicine by knowing misrepresentation.Attempting to obtain or obtaining a position as a medical practitioner or medical resident in a clinic or hospital through knowing misrepresentation of education, training, or experience.Knowingly operating, owning, or managing a nonregistered pain-management clinic that is required to be registered with the Department of Health pursuant to s. 458.3265(1).Dispensing a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or Schedule III in violation of s. 465.0276.
(a)
The practice of medicine or an attempt to practice medicine without a license to practice in Florida.
(b)
The use or attempted use of a license which is suspended or revoked to practice medicine.
(c)
Attempting to obtain or obtaining a license to practice medicine by knowing misrepresentation.
(d)
Attempting to obtain or obtaining a position as a medical practitioner or medical resident in a clinic or hospital through knowing misrepresentation of education, training, or experience.
(e)
Knowingly operating, owning, or managing a nonregistered pain-management clinic that is required to be registered with the Department of Health pursuant to s. 458.3265(1).
(f)
Dispensing a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or Schedule III in violation of s. 465.0276.
(2)
Each of the following acts constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083:Knowingly concealing information relating to violations of this chapter.Making any willfully false oath or affirmation whenever an oath or affirmation is required by this chapter.Referring any patient, for health care goods or services, to a partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity in which the physician or the physician’s employer has an equity interest of 10 percent or more unless, prior to such referral, the physician notifies the patient of his or her financial interest and of the patient’s right to obtain such goods or services at the location of the patient’s choice. This section does not apply to the following types of equity interest:
The ownership of registered securities issued by a publicly held corporation or the ownership of securities issued by a publicly held corporation, the shares of which are traded on a national exchange or the over-the-counter market;
A physician’s own practice, whether he or she is a sole practitioner or part of a group, when the health care good or service is prescribed or provided solely for the physician’s own patients and is provided or performed by the physician or under the physician’s supervision; or
* * *