Fla. Stat. 455.227
Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement
(1)
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee’s profession.Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate.Bei
* * *
Having a license or the authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of charges against the license, shall be construed as action against the license.
(g)
Having been found liable in a civil proceeding for knowingly filing a false report or complaint with the department against another licensee.
(h)
Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board.
(i)
Failing to report to the department any person who the licensee knows is in violation of this chapter, the chapter regulating the alleged violator, or the rules of the department or the board.
(j)
Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.
(k)
Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee.
(l)
Making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, or willfully impeding or obstructing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a licensee.
(m)
* * *
Termination from an impaired practitioner program as described in s. 456.076 for failure to comply, without good cause, with the terms of the monitoring or participant contract entered into by the licensee or failing to successfully complete a drug or alcohol treatment program.
(2)
When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.Restriction of practice.Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.Issuance of a reprimand.Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.Corrective action.
(a)
Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
(b)
Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.
(c)
* * *