Fla. Stat. 455.227
Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement
(1)
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee’s profession.Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate.Bei
* * *
Making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, or willfully impeding or obstructing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a licensee.
(m)
Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.
(n)
Exercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the licensee or a third party.
(o)
Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities the licensee knows, or has reason to know, the licensee is not competent to perform.
(p)
Delegating or contracting for the performance of professional responsibilities by a person when the licensee delegating or contracting for performance of such responsibilities knows, or has reason to know, such person is not qualified by training, experience, and authorization when required to perform them.
(q)
Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
(r)
* * *
such fine, interest, or costs associated with investigation and prosecution or until the person or business complies with or satisfies all terms and conditions of the final order.
(3)(a)
In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney’s time.
(b)
In any case where the board or the department imposes a fine or assessment and the fine or assessment is not paid within a reasonable time, such reasonable time to be prescribed in the rules of the board, or the department when there is no board, or in the order assessing such fines or costs, the department or the Department of Legal Affairs may contract for the collection of, or bring a civil action to recover, the fine or assessment.
(c)
The department shall not issue or renew a license to any person against whom or business against which the board has assessed a fine, interest, or costs associated with investigation and prosecution until the person or business has paid in full such fine, interest, or costs associated with investigation and prosecution or until the person or business complies with or satisfies all terms and conditions of the final order.
(4)
In addition to, or in lieu of, any other remedy or criminal prosecution, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, or any provision of law with respect to professions regulated by the department, or any board therein, or the rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(5)
In the event the board, or the department when there is no board, determines that revocation of a license is the appropriate penalty, the revocation shall be permanent. However, the board may establish, by rule, requirements for reapplication by applicants whose licenses have been permanently revoked. Such requirements may include, but shall not be limited to, satisfying current requirements for an initial license.