Fla. Stat. 401.411
Disciplinary action; penalties
(1)
The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the following grounds:The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this part.Being found guilty of, or pleading nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication in any jurisdiction, a crime that relates to practice as an emergency medical technician or paramedic, or to practice in any other occupation, when operating under this part.Addiction to alcohol or any controlled substance.Engaging in or attempting to engage in the possession, except in legitimate duties under the supervision of a licensed physician, or the sale or distribution of any controlled substance as set forth in chapter 893.The conviction in any court in any state or in any federal court of a felony, unless the person’s civil rights have been restored.Knowingly making false or fraudulent claims; procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a certificate, license, or permit by fakery, fraudulent action, or misrepresentation.Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, any departure from or failure to conform to the minimal prevailing standards of acceptable practice under this part, including undertaking activities that the emergency medical technician, paramedic, health care professional, or other professional is not qualified by training or experience to perform.Sexual misconduct with a patient, including inducing or attempting to induce the patient to engage, or engaging or attempting to engage the patient, in sexual activity.The failure to give to the department, or its authorized representative, true information upon request regarding an alleged or confirmed violation of this part or rule of the department.Fraudulent or misleading advertising or advertising in an unauthorized category.Practicing as an emergency medical technician, paramedic, health care professional, or other professional operating under this part without reasonable skill and without regard for the safety of the public by reason of illness, drunkenness, or the use of drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other substance or as a result of any mental or physical condition.The failure to report to the department any person known to be in violation of this part. However, a professional known to be operating under this part without reasonable skill and without regard for the safety of the public by reason of illness, drunkenness, or the use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of a mental or physical condition, may be reported to a consultant operating an impaired practitioner program as described in s. 456.076 rather than to the department.
(a)
The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this part.
(b)
Being found guilty of, or pleading nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication in any jurisdiction, a crime that relates to practice as an emergency medical technician or paramedic, or to practice in any other occupation, when operating under this part.
(c)
* * *