Fla. Stat. 395.003
Licensure; denial, suspension, and revocation
(1)(a)
The requirements of part II of chapter 408 apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to ss. 395.001-395.1065 and part II of chapter 408 and to entities licensed by or applying for such licensure from the Agency for Health Care Administration pursuant to ss. 395.001-395.1065. A license issued by the agency is required in order to operate a hospital or ambulatory surgical center in this state.
* * *
I of chapter 394.A hospital that provides birthing services shall affirm in writing as part of the application for a new, provisional, or renewal license that the hospital shall comply with s. 382.013(2)(c), which includes assisting unmarried parents who request assistance in executing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. No fine or other sanction under s. 395.1065 may be imposed on a hospital for noncompliance with s. 382.013(2)(c).A hospital, an ambulatory surgical center, a specialty hospital, or an urgent care center shall comply with ss. 627.64194 and 641.513 as a condition of licensure.
(5)(a)
Adherence to patient rights, standards of care, and examination and placement procedures provided under part I of chapter 394 shall be a condition of licensure for hospitals providing voluntary or involuntary medical or psychiatric observation, evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment.
(b)
Any hospital that provides psychiatric treatment to persons under 18 years of age who have emotional disturbances shall comply with the procedures pertaining to the rights of patients prescribed in part I of chapter 394.
(c)
A hospital that provides birthing services shall affirm in writing as part of the application for a new, provisional, or renewal license that the hospital shall comply with s. 382.013(2)(c), which includes assisting unmarried parents who request assistance in executing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. No fine or other sanction under s. 395.1065 may be imposed on a hospital for noncompliance with s. 382.013(2)(c).
(d)
A hospital, an ambulatory surgical center, a specialty hospital, or an urgent care center shall comply with ss. 627.64194 and 641.513 as a condition of licensure.
(6)(a)
* * *