Fla. Stat. 383.412
Public records and public meetings exemptions
(1)
For purposes of this section, the term “local committee” means a local child abuse death review committee or a panel or committee assembled by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local child abuse death review committee pursuant to s. 383.402.
(2)(a)
Any information held by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee which reveals the identity of the surviving siblings of a deceased child whose death occurred as the result of a verified report of abuse or neglect is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.Any information held by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee which reveals the identity of a deceased child whose death has been reported to the central abuse hotline but determined not to be the result of abuse or neglect, or the identity of the surviving siblings, family members, or others living in the home of such deceased child, is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.Information made confidential or exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution which is obtained by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee shall retain its confidential or exempt status.
(2)(a)
Any information held by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee which reveals the identity of the surviving siblings of a deceased child whose death occurred as the result of a verified report of abuse or neglect is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(b)
Any information held by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee which reveals the identity of a deceased child whose death has been reported to the central abuse hotline but determined not to be the result of abuse or neglect, or the identity of the surviving siblings, family members, or others living in the home of such deceased child, is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(c)
Information made confidential or exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution which is obtained by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee shall retain its confidential or exempt status.
(3)(a)
Portions of meetings of the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee at which information made confidential and exempt pursuant to subsection (2) is discussed are exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution. The closed portion of a meeting must be recorded, and no portion of the closed meeting may be off the record. The recording shall be maintained by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee.The recording of a closed portion of a meeting is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(3)(a)
Portions of meetings of the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee at which information made confidential and exempt pursuant to subsection (2) is discussed are exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution. The closed portion of a meeting must be recorded, and no portion of the closed meeting may be off the record. The recording shall be maintained by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee.
(b)
The recording of a closed portion of a meeting is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(4)
The State Child Abuse Death Review Committee and local committees may share information made confidential and exempt by this section:With each other;With a governmental agency in furtherance of its duties; orWith any person or entity authorized by the Department of Health to use such relevant information for bona fide research or statistical purposes. A person or entity who is authorized to obtain such relevant information for research or statistical purposes must enter into a privacy and security agreement with the Department of Health and comply with all laws and rules governing the use of such records and information for research or statistical purposes. Anything identifying the subjects of such relevant information must be treated as confidential by the person or entity and may not be released in any form.
(a)
With each other;
(b)
With a governmental agency in furtherance of its duties; or
(c)
With any person or entity authorized by the Department of Health to use such relevant information for bona fide research or statistical purposes. A person or entity who is authorized to obtain such relevant information for research or statistical purposes must enter into a privacy and security agreement with the Department of Health and comply with all laws and rules governing the use of such records and information for research or statistical purposes. Anything identifying the subjects of such relevant information must be treated as confidential by the person or entity and may not be released in any form.
(5)
Any person who knowingly or willfully makes public or discloses to any unauthorized person any information made confidential and exempt under this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.