Fla. Stat. 30.15
Powers, duties, and obligations
(1)
Sheriffs, in their respective counties, in person or by deputy, shall:Execute all process of the Supreme Court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties.Execute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be execut
* * *
as required under this paragraph. Persons certified as school guardians pursuant to this paragraph have no authority to act in any law enforcement capacity except to the extent necessary to prevent or abate an active assailant incident.The sheriff who conducts the guardian training or waives the training requirements for a person under sub-subparagraph 1.g. shall issue a school guardian certificate to persons who meet the requirements of this section to the satisfaction of the sheriff, and shall maintain documentation of weapon and equipment inspections, as well as the training, certification, inspection, and qualification records of each school guardian certified by the sheriff. A person who is certified under this paragraph may serve as a school guardian under s. 1006.12(3) only if he or she is appointed by the applicable school district superintendent, charter school principal, or private school head of school.
(a)
Execute all process of the Supreme Court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties.(b)
Execute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties.(c)
Attend all sessions of the circuit court and county court held in their counties.(d)
Execute all orders of the boards of county commissioners of their counties, for which services they shall receive such compensation, out of the county treasury, as said boards may deem proper.(e)
Be conservators of the peace in their counties.(f)
Suppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand when necessary.(g)
Apprehend, without warrant, any person disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the proper judicial officer, that further proceedings may be had against him or her according to law.(h)
Have authority to raise the power of the county and command any person to assist them, when necessary, in the execution of the duties of their office; and, whoever, not being physically incompetent, refuses or neglects to render such assistance, shall be punished by imprisonment in jail not exceeding 1 year, or by fine not exceeding $500.(i)
Be, ex officio, timber agents for their counties.(j)
Perform such other duties as may be imposed upon them by law.(k)
Assist district school boards and charter school governing boards in complying with, or private schools in exercising options in, s. 1006.12. A sheriff must, at a minimum, provide access to a Chris Hixon, Coach Aaron Feis, and Coach Scott Beigel Guardian Program to aid in the prevention or abatement of active assailant incidents on school premises, as required under this paragraph. Persons certified as school guardians pursuant to this paragraph have no authority to act in any law enforcement capacity except to the extent necessary to prevent or abate an active assailant incident.The sheriff who conducts the guardian training or waives the training requirements for a person under sub-subparagraph 1.g. shall issue a school guardian certificate to persons who meet the requirements of this section to the satisfaction of the sheriff, and shall maintain documentation of weapon and equipment inspections, as well as the training, certification, inspection, and qualification records of each school guardian certified by the sheriff. A person who is certified under this paragraph may serve as a
* * *