Fla. Stat. 28.246
Payment of court-related fines or other monetary penalties, fees, charges, and costs; partial payments; distribution of funds
(1)
The clerk of the circuit court shall report the following information to the Legislature and the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation on a form, and using guidelines developed by the clerks of court, through their association and in consultat
* * *
1. A monthly payment amount, calculated based upon all fees and all anticipated fees, service charges, court costs, and fines, is presumed to correspond to the person’s ability to pay if the amount does not exceed the greater of:a. Two percent of the person’s annual net income, as defined in s. 27.52(1), divided by 12; orb. Twenty-five dollars.
a. Two percent of the person’s annual net income, as defined in s. 27.52(1), divided by 12; or
b. Twenty-five dollars.
2. Any amount required by the clerk as down payment to initially establish a payment plan shall be the lesser of 10 percent of the total amount owed or $100. The amount does not include the imposition of a service charge pursuant to s. 28.24(27)(b) or (c). The clerk shall establish all terms of a payment plan, and the court may review the reasonableness of the payment plan.
(5)
When receiving partial payment of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines, clerks shall distribute funds according to the following order of priority:That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines to be remitted to the state for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines required to be retained by the clerk of the court or deposited into the Clerks of the Court Trust Fund within the Department of Revenue.That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines payable to state trust funds, allocated on a pro rata basis among the various authorized funds if the total collection amount is insufficient to fully fund all such funds as provided by law.That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines payable to counties, municipalities, or other local entities, allocated on a pro rata basis among the various authorized recipients if the total collection amount is insufficient to fully fund all such recipients as provided by law.
To offset processing costs, clerks may impose either a per-month service charge pursuant to s. 28.24(27)(b) or a one-time administrative processing service charge at the inception of the payment plan pursuant to s. 28.24(27)(c).
(a)
That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines to be remitted to the state for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.
(b)
That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines required to be retained by the clerk of the court or deposited into the Clerks of the Court Trust Fund within the Department of Revenue.
(c)
That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines payable to state trust funds, allocated on a pro rata basis among the various authorized funds if the total collection amount is insufficient to fully fund all such funds as provided by law.
(d)
That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines payable to counties, municipalities, or other local entities, allocated on a pro rata basis among the various authorized recipients if the total collection amount is insufficient to fully fund all such recipients as provided by law.
(6)
A clerk of court shall pursue the collection of any fees, service charges, fines, court costs, and liens for the payment of attorney fees and costs pursuant to s. 938.29 which remain unpaid after 90 days by referring the account to a private attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar or collection agent who is registered and in good standing pursuant to chapter 559. In pursuing the collection of such unpaid financial obligations through a private attorney or collection agent, the clerk of the court must have attempted to collect the unpaid amount through a collection court, collections docket, or other collections process, if any, established by the court, find this to be cost-effective and follow any applicable procurement practices. The collection fee, including any reasonable attorney’s fee, paid to any attorney or collection agent retained by the clerk may be added to the balance owed in an amount not to exceed 40 percent of the amount owed at the time the account is referred to the attorney or agent for collection. The clerk shall give the private attorney or collection agent the application for the appointment of court-appointed counsel regardless of whether the court file is otherwise confidential from disclosure.