Fla. Stat. 28.246
Payment of court-related fines or other monetary penalties, fees, charges, and costs; partial payments; distribution of funds
(1)
The clerk of the circuit court shall report the following information to the Legislature and the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation on a form, and using guidelines developed by the clerks of court, through their association and in consultat
* * *
The total amount of mandatory fees, service charges, and costs assessed; the total amount underassessed, if any, which is the amount less than the minimum amount required by law to be assessed; and the total amount collected.
(b)
The total amount of discretionary fees, service charges, and costs assessed and the total amount collected.
(c)
The total amount of mandatory fines and other monetary penalties assessed; the total amount underassessed, if any, which is the amount less than the minimum amount required by law to be assessed; and the total amount collected.
(d)
The total amount of discretionary fines and other monetary penalties assessed and the total amount collected.
(2)
The clerk of the circuit court shall establish and maintain a system of accounts receivable for court-related fees, charges, and costs.
(3)
Court costs, fines, and other dispositional assessments shall be enforced by order of the courts, collected by the clerks of the circuit and county courts, and disbursed in accordance with authorizations and procedures as established by general law.
(4)(a)
Each clerk of the circuit court shall accept partial payments for each case type for court-related fees, service charges, court costs, and fines in accordance with the terms of an established payment plan developed by the clerk.An individual seeking to defer payment of fees, service charges, court costs, or fines imposed by operation of law or order of the court under any provision of general law shall apply to the clerk for enrollment in a payment plan. The clerk shall enter into a payment plan with an individual who the court determines is indigent for costs. It is the responsibility of an individual who is released from incarceration and has outstanding court obligations to contact the clerk within 30 days after release to pay fees, service charges, court costs, and fines in full, or to apply for enrollment in a payment plan.
A monthly payment amount, calculated based upon all fees and all anticipated fees, service charges, court costs, and fines, is presumed to correspond to the person’s ability to pay if the amount does not exceed the greater of:
Two percent of the person’s annual net income, as defined in s. 27.52(1), divided by 12; or
Twenty-five dollars.
Any amount required by the clerk as down payment to initially establish a payment plan shall be the lesser of 10 percent of the total amount owed or $100. The amount does not include the imposition of a service charge pursuant to s. 28.24(27)(b) or (c). The clerk shall establish all terms of a payment plan, and the court may review the reasonableness of the payment plan.
(4)(a)
* * *
That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines payable to counties, municipalities, or other local entities, allocated on a pro rata basis among the various authorized recipients if the total collection amount is insufficient to fully fund all such recipients as provided by law.
(6)
A clerk of court shall pursue the collection of any fees, service charges, fines, court costs, and liens for the payment of attorney fees and costs pursuant to s. 938.29 which remain unpaid after 90 days by referring the account to a private attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar or collection agent who is registered and in good standing pursuant to chapter 559. In pursuing the collection of such unpaid financial obligations through a private attorney or collection agent, the clerk of the court must have attempted to collect the unpaid amount through a collection court, collections docket, or other collections process, if any, established by the court, find this to be cost-effective and follow any applicable procurement practices. The collection fee, including any reasonable attorney’s fee, paid to any attorney or collection agent retained by the clerk may be added to the balance owed in an amount not to exceed 40 percent of the amount owed at the time the account is referred to the attorney or agent for collection. The clerk shall give the private attorney or collection agent the application for the appointment of court-appointed counsel regardless of whether the court file is otherwise confidential from disclosure.