Fla. Stat. 255.249
Department of Management Services; responsibility; department rules
(1)
The department shall have responsibility and authority for the operation, custodial care, preventive maintenance, repair, alteration, modification, and allocation of space for all buildings in the Florida Facilities Pool and adjacent grounds.
(2)
A state agency may not lease space in a private building that is to be constructed for state use without first obtaining prior approval of the architectural design and preliminary construction from the department.
(3)
The department shall require a state agency planning to terminate a lease for the purpose of occupying space in a new state-owned office building to state why the proposed relocation is in the best interest of the state.
(4)
An agency that intends to terminate a lease of privately owned space before the expiration of its base term must notify the department 90 days before the termination. The department shall, to the extent feasible, coordinate the vacation of privately owned leased space with the expiration of the lease on that space and, when a lease is terminated before expiration of its base term, will make a reasonable effort to place another state agency in the space vacated. A state agency may lease the space in any building that was subject to a lease terminated by a state agency for a period of time equal to the remainder of the base term without competitive solicitation.
(5)
The department may direct a state agency to occupy, or relocate to, space in any state-owned office building, including all state-owned space identified in the Florida State-Owned Lands and Records Information System managed by the Department of Environmental Protection. The Department of Legal Affairs, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, and the Department of Financial Services are excluded from this subsection. However, the Department of Legal Affairs, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, and the Department of Financial Services may elect to comply with the provisions of this subsection in whole or in part. Any relocation of an agency at the direction of the department shall be implemented within existing appropriations of the agency and shall not require a transfer of any funds pursuant to chapter 216.
(6)
The department shall develop and implement a strategic leasing plan. The strategic leasing plan must forecast space needs for all state agencies and identify opportunities for reducing costs through consolidation, relocation, reconfiguration, capital investment, and the renovation, building, or acquisition of state-owned space.
(7)
* * *