Fla. Stat. 255.249
Department of Management Services; responsibility; department rules
(1)
The department shall have responsibility and authority for the operation, custodial care, preventive maintenance, repair, alteration, modification, and allocation of space for all buildings in the Florida Facilities Pool and adjacent grounds.
* * *
For full disclosure of the names and the extent of interest of the owners holding a 4 percent or more interest in privately owned property leased to the state or in the entity holding title to the property, for exemption from such disclosure of any beneficial interest that is represented by stock in a corporation registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or registered pursuant to chapter 517 which is for sale to the general public, and for exemption from such disclosure of any leasehold interest in property located outside the territorial boundaries of the United States.
(h)
For full disclosure of the names of all public officials, agents, or employees holding any interest in any privately owned property leased to the state or in the entity holding title to the property, and the nature and extent of their interest, for exemption from such disclosure of any beneficial interest that is represented by stock in any corporation registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or registered pursuant to chapter 517 which is for sale to the general public, and for exemption from such disclosure of any leasehold interest in property located outside the territorial boundaries of the United States.
(i)
A method for reporting leases for nominal or no consideration.
(j)
For a lease of less than 5,000 square feet, a method for certification by the agency head or the agency head’s designated representative that all criteria for leasing have been fully complied with and for filing a copy of such lease and all supporting documents with the department for its review and approval as to technical sufficiency and whether it is in the best interests of the state.
(k)
A standardized format for state agency reporting of the information required by paragraph (8)(a).
(10)
The department shall prepare a form listing all conditions and requirements adopted pursuant to this chapter which must be met by any state agency leasing any building or part thereof. Before executing any lease, this form must be certified by the agency head or the agency head’s designated representative and submitted to the department.
(11)
The department may contract for real estate consulting or tenant brokerage services in order to carry out its duties relating to the strategic leasing plan under subsection (6). The contract must be procured pursuant to s. 287.057. The vendor awarded the contract shall be compensated subject to the provisions of the contract, and such compensation is subject to appropriation by the Legislature. A real estate consultant or tenant broker may not receive compensation directly from a lessor for services that are rendered pursuant to the contract. Moneys paid by a lessor to the department under a facility-leasing arrangement are not subject to the charges imposed under s. 215.20.