Fla. Stat. 215.84
Government bonds; maximum rate of interest
(1)
It is the purpose of this section to maintain the fiscal solvency of public bodies, agencies, and political subdivisions in public borrowing; to prescribe a statewide maximum bond interest rate which is flexible with the bond market and from which are exempted bonds rated in the three highest ratings by nationally recognized rating services; and to authorize the State Board of Administration, when warranted, to authorize an interest rate in excess of the maximum. This section shall be applicable to debt instruments whose interest is either taxable or tax-exempt from income taxation under federal law existing on the date the bonds are issued.
(2)
As used in this section and s. 215.845:“Governmental unit” means any department, board, commission, or other agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, heretofore or hereafter created, or any board, commission, authority, or other public agency or instrumentality which is now or hereafter authorized by law to issue bonds.“Bonds” includes:
“General obligation bonds,” which are obligations secured by the full faith and credit of a governmental unit or payable from the proceeds of ad valorem taxes of a governmental unit.
“Revenue bonds,” which are obligations of a governmental unit issued to pay the cost of a self-liquidating project or improvements thereof, or combination of one or more projects or improvements thereof, and payable from the earnings of such project and any other special funds authorized to be pledged as additional security therefor, except for bonds issued to finance projects under part II, part III, or part V of chapter 159 or health facilities under part III of chapter 154.
“Bond anticipation notes,” which are notes issued by a governmental unit in anticipation of the issuance of general obligation or revenue bonds.
“Limited revenue bonds,” which are obligations issued by a governmental unit to pay the cost of a project or improvement thereof, or combination of one or more projects or improvements thereof, and payable from funds of a governmental unit, exclusive of ad valorem taxes, special assessments, or earnings from such projects or improvements.
“Special assessment bonds,” which are bonds that provide for capital improvements and are paid in whole or in part by levying and collecting special assessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or other specially benefited property.
(a)
“Governmental unit” means any department, board, commission, or other agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, heretofore or hereafter created, or any board, commission, authority, or other public agency or instrumentality which is now or hereafter authorized by law to issue bonds.
(b)
“Bonds” includes:“General obligation bonds,” which are obligations secured by the full faith and credit of a governmental unit or payable from the proceeds of ad valorem taxes of a governmental unit.“Revenue bonds,” which are obligations of a governmental unit issued to pay the cost of a self-liquidating project or improvements thereof, or combination of one or more projects or improvements thereof, and payable from the earnings of such project and any other special funds authorized to be pledged as additional security therefor, except for bonds issued to finance projects under part II, part III, or part V of chapter 159 or health facilities under part III of chapter 154.“Bond anticipation notes,” which are notes issued by a governmental unit in anticipation of the issuance of general obligation or revenue bonds.“Limited revenue bonds,” which are obligations issued by a governmental unit to pay the cost of a project or improvement thereof, or combination of one or more projects or improvements thereof, and payable from funds of a governmental unit, exclusive of ad valorem taxes, special assessments, or earnings from such projects or improvements.“Special assessment bonds,” which are bonds that provide for capital improvements and are paid in whole or in part by levying and collecting special assessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or other specially benefited property.
* * *