Fla. Stat. 206.605
Municipal tax on motor fuel
(1)
The proceeds of the municipal fuel tax imposed pursuant to s. 206.41(1)(c), after deducting the service charge pursuant to chapter 215 and the administrative costs incurred by the department in collecting, administering, enforcing, and distributing the tax, which administrative costs may not exceed 2 percent of collections, shall be transferred into the Revenue Sharing Trust Fund for Municipalities.
(2)
Funds available under this section shall be used only for purchase of transportation facilities and road and street rights-of-way; construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of roads, streets, bicycle paths, and pedestrian pathways; adjustment of city-owned utilities as required by road and street construction; and construction, reconstruction, transportation-related public safety activities, maintenance, and operation of transportation facilities. Municipalities are authorized to expend the funds received under this section in conjunction with other cities or counties or state or federal government in joint projects.
(3)(a)
If any municipality subject to this section does not have the transportation facilities capability, the municipality may designate by resolution the projects to be undertaken, and the engineering may be thereafter performed and administered and the construction administered by the Department of Transportation or, in the case of a municipality, by the appropriate county, if such county has the capability and agrees to undertake the projects.In the event the municipality desires the Department of Transportation either to perform or administer the engineering services or to administer the construction, or both, it must so indicate at the time of the presentation of the annual budget or it must so designate at the time the county presents its annual budget.
(3)(a)
If any municipality subject to this section does not have the transportation facilities capability, the municipality may designate by resolution the projects to be undertaken, and the engineering may be thereafter performed and administered and the construction administered by the Department of Transportation or, in the case of a municipality, by the appropriate county, if such county has the capability and agrees to undertake the projects.
(b)
In the event the municipality desires the Department of Transportation either to perform or administer the engineering services or to administer the construction, or both, it must so indicate at the time of the presentation of the annual budget or it must so designate at the time the county presents its annual budget.