Fla. Stat. 197.582
Disbursement of proceeds of sale
(1)
If the property is purchased by any person other than the certificateholder, the clerk shall forthwith pay to the certificateholder all of the sums he or she has paid, including the amount required for the redemption of the certificate or certificates together with any and all subsequent unpaid taxes plus the costs and expenses of the applica
* * *
The mailed notice must include a form for making a claim under subsection (3). Service charges at the rate set forth in s. 28.24(11) and the costs of mailing must be paid out of the surplus funds held by the clerk. If the clerk or comptroller certifies that the surplus funds are not sufficient to cover the service charges and mailing costs, the clerk shall receive the total amount of surplus funds as a service charge. For purposes of identifying unclaimed property pursuant to s. 717.113, excess proceeds shall be presumed payable or distributable on the date the notice is sent.
(2)(a)
If the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificateholder, the surplus must be paid over and disbursed by the clerk as set forth in subsections (3), (5), and (6). If the opening bid included the homestead assessment pursuant to s. 197.502(6)(c), that amount must be treated as surplus and distributed in the same manner. The clerk shall distribute the surplus to the governmental units for the payment of any lien of record held by a governmental unit against the property, including any tax certificates not incorporated in the tax deed application and omitted taxes, if any. If there remains a balance of undistributed funds, the balance must be retained by the clerk for the benefit of persons described in s. 197.522(1)(a), except those persons described in s. 197.502(4)(h), as their interests may appear. The clerk shall mail notices to such persons notifying them of the funds held for their benefit at the addresses provided in s. 197.502(4). Such notice constitutes compliance with the requirements of s. 717.117(6). Any service charges and costs of mailing notices shall be paid out of the excess balance held by the clerk. Notice must be provided in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF SURPLUS FUNDSFROM TAX DEED SALE
CLERK OF COURT
COUNTY, FLORIDA
Tax Deed #
Certificate #
Property Description:
Pursuant to chapter 197, Florida Statutes, the above property was sold at public sale on (date of sale) , and a surplus of $ (amount) (subject to change) will be held by this office for 120 days beginning on the date of this notice to benefit the persons having an interest in this property as described in section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes, as their interests may appear (except for those persons described in section 197.502(4)(h), Florida Statutes).
* * *