Fla. Stat. 196.081
Exemption for certain permanently and totally disabled veterans and for surviving spouses of veterans; exemption for surviving spouses of first responders who die in the line of duty
* * *
2. If legal or beneficial title to property is acquired between January 1 and November 1 of any year by a veteran or his or her surviving spouse who is not receiving an exemption under this section on another property for that tax year, and as of January 1 of that tax year, the veteran was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran is totally and permanently disabled, the veteran or his or her surviving spouse is entitled to a refund, prorated as of the date of transfer, of the ad valorem taxes paid for the newly acquired property if he or she applies for and receives an exemption under this section for the newly acquired property in the next tax year. If the property appraiser finds that the applicant is entitled to an exemption under this section for the newly acquired property, the property appraiser shall immediately make such entries upon the tax rolls of the county that are necessary to allow the prorated refund of taxes for the previous tax year.
(2)
The production by a veteran or the spouse or surviving spouse of a letter of total and permanent disability from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor before the property appraiser of the county in which property of the veteran lies is prima facie evidence of the fact that the veteran or the surviving spouse is entitled to the exemption.
(3)
If the totally and permanently disabled veteran predeceases his or her spouse and if, upon the death of the veteran, the spouse holds the legal or beneficial title to the homestead and permanently resides thereon as specified in s. 196.031, the exemption from taxation carries over to the benefit of the veteran’s spouse until such time as he or she remarries or sells or otherwise disposes of the property. If the spouse sells the property, the spouse may transfer an exemption not to exceed the amount granted from the most recent ad valorem tax roll to his or her new residence, as long as it is used as his or her primary residence and he or she does not remarry.
(4)
Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty as a member of the United States Armed Forces and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty is exempt from taxation.The production of the letter by the surviving spouse which attests to the veteran’s death while on active duty is prima facie evidence that the surviving spouse is entitled to the exemption.The tax exemption carries over to the benefit of the veteran’s surviving spouse as long as the spouse holds the legal or beneficial title to the homestead, permanently resides thereon as specified in s. 196.031, and does not remarry. If the surviving spouse sells the property, the spouse may transfer an exemption not to exceed the amount granted under the most recent ad valorem tax roll to his or her new residence as long as it is used as his or her primary residence and he or she does not remarry.
(a)
The production of the letter by the surviving spouse which attests to the veteran’s death while on active duty is prima facie evidence that the surviving spouse is entitled to the exemption.
(b)
The tax exemption carries over to the benefit of the veteran’s surviving spouse as long as the spouse holds the legal or beneficial title to the homestead, permanently resides thereon as specified in s. 196.031, and does not remarry. If the surviving spouse sells the property, the spouse may transfer an exemption not to exceed the amount granted under the most recent ad valorem tax roll to his or her new residence as long as it is used as his or her primary residence and he or she does not remarry.
(5)
* * *