Fla. Stat. 16.56
Office of Statewide Prosecution
(1)
There is created in the Department of Legal Affairs an Office of Statewide Prosecution. The office shall be a separate “budget entity” as that term is defined in chapter 216. The office may:Investigate and prosecute the offenses of:
* * *
use of the Internet or any device capable of electronic data storage or transmission;Any violation of chapter 815;Any violation of chapter 825;Any criminal violation of part I of chapter 499;Any violation of the Florida Motor Fuel Tax Relief Act of 2004;Any criminal violation of s. 409.920 or s. 409.9201;Any criminal violation of the Florida Money Laundering Act;Any criminal violation of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act;Any violation of chapter 787, as well as any and all offenses related to a violation of chapter 787; orAny criminal violation of chapter 24, part II of chapter 285, chapter 546, chapter 550, chapter 551, or chapter 849;
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits. Informations or indictments charging such offenses shall contain general allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred or the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes affecting such circuits or counties are alleged to have been connected with an organized criminal conspiracy.
1. Bribery, burglary, criminal usury, extortion, gambling, kidnapping, larceny, murder, prostitution, perjury, robbery, carjacking, home-invasion robbery, and patient brokering;
2. Any crime involving narcotic or other dangerous drugs;
3. Any violation of the Florida RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization) Act, including any offense listed in the definition of racketeering activity in s. 895.02(8)(a), providing such listed offense is investigated in connection with a violation of s. 895.03 and is charged in a separate count of an information or indictment containing a count charging a violation of s. 895.03, the prosecution of which listed offense may continue independently if the prosecution of the violation of s. 895.03 is terminated for any reason;
4. Any violation of the Florida Anti-Fencing Act;
5. Any violation of the Florida Antitrust Act of 1980, as amended;
6. Any crime involving, or resulting in, fraud or deceit upon any person;
7. Any violation of s. 847.0135, relating to computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, or any offense related to a violation of s. 847.0135 or any violation of chapter 827 where the crime is facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet or any device capable of electronic data storage or transmission;
8. Any violation of chapter 815;
9. Any violation of chapter 825;
10. Any criminal violation of part I of chapter 499;
11. Any violation of the Florida Motor Fuel Tax Relief Act of 2004;
* * *