Fla. Stat. 121.055
Senior Management Service Class
(1)(a)
Participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be limited to and compulsory for any member of the Florida Retirement System who holds a position in the Senior Management Service of the State of Florida, established by part III of chapter 110, unless such member elects, within the time specified herein, to participate in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established in subsection (6).(1)(a)
Participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be limited to and compulsory for any member of the Florida Retirement System who holds a position in the Senior Management Service of the State of Florida, established by part III of chapter 110, unless such member elects, within the time specified herein, to participate in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established in subsection (6).(b)1.
Except as provided in subparagraph 2., effective January 1, 1990, participation in the Senior Management Service Class is compulsory for the president of each community college, the manager of each participating municipality or county, and all appointed district school superintendents. Effective January 1, 1994, additional positions may be designated for inclusion in the Senior Management Service Class if:(c)1.
Effective January 1, 1990, participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be compulsory for up to 75 nonelective positions at the level of committee staff director or higher or equivalent managerial or policymaking positions within the House of Representatives, as selected by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, up to 50 nonelective positions at the level of committee staff director or higher or equivalent managerial or policymaking positions within the Senate, as selected by the President of the Senate, all staff directors of joint committees and service offices of the Legislature, the Auditor General and up to 9 managerial or policymaking positions within his or her office as selected by the Auditor General, and the executive director of the Commission on Ethics.Participation in this class shall be compulsory, except as provided in subparagraph 3., for any legislative employee who holds a position designated for coverage in the Senior Management Service Class, and such participation shall continue until the employee terminates employment in a covered position.In lieu of participation in the Senior Management Service Class, at the discretion of the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, such members may participate in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established in subsection (6).(d)
Effective January 1, 1991, participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be compulsory for any member of the Florida Retirement System in a position that has been designated eligible for inclusion in the Executive Service of the State University System or who holds a position as president of a state university, unless such member elects, pursuant to s. 121.35, to participate in the optional retirement program.(e)
Effective January 1, 1991, participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be compulsory for the number of senior managers who have policymaking authority with the State Board of Administration, as determined by the Governor, Chief Financial Officer, and Attorney General acting as the State Board of Administration, unless such member elects to participate in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established in subsection (6) in lieu of participation in the Senior Management Service Class. Such election shall be made in writing and filed with the division and the personnel officer of the State Board of Administration within 90 days after becoming eligible for membership in the Senior Management Service Class.(f)
Effective July 1, 1997:Except as provided in subparagraph 3., an elected state officer eligible for membership in the Elected Officers’ Class under s. 121.052(2)(a), (b), or (c) who elects membership in the Senior Management Service Class under s. 121.052(3)(c) may, within 6 months after assuming office or within 6 months after this act becomes a law for serving elected state officers, elect to participate in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program, as provided in subsection (6), in lieu of membership in the Senior Management Service Class.Except as provided in subparagraph 3., an elected officer of a local agency employer eligible for membership in the Elected Officers’ Class under s. 121.052(2)(d) who elects membership in the Senior Management Service Class under s. 121.052(3)(c) may, within 6 months after assuming office, or within 6 months after this act becomes a law for serving elected officers of a local agency employer, elect to withdraw from the Florida Retirement System, as provided in subparagraph (b)2., in lieu of membership in the Senior Management Service Class.A retiree of a state-administered retirement system who is initially reemployed in a regularly established position on or after July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2017, as an elected official eligible for the Elected Officers’ Class may not be enrolled in renewed membership in the Senior Management Service Class or in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as provided in subsection (6), and may not withdraw from the Florida Retirement System as a renewed member as provided in subparagraph (b)2., as applicable, in lieu of membership in the Senior Management Service Class. Effective July 1, 2017, a retiree of the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program who is reemployed in a regularly established position with a covered employer shall be enrolled as a renewed member as provided in s. 121.122.(g)
* * *