Fla. Stat. 11.62
Legislative review of proposed regulation of unregulated functions
(1)
This section may be cited as the “Sunrise Act.”
(2)
It is the intent of the Legislature:That no profession or occupation be subject to regulation by the state unless the regulation is necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare from significant and discernible harm or damage and that the police p
* * *
In determining whether to regulate a profession or occupation, the Legislature shall consider the following factors:Whether the unregulated practice of the profession or occupation will substantially harm or endanger the public health, safety, or welfare, and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote;Whether the practice of the profession or occupation requires specialized skill or training, and whether that skill or training is readily measurable or quantifiable so that examination or training requirements would reasonably assure initial and continuing professional or occupational ability;Whether the regulation will have an unreasonable effect on job creation or job retention in the state or will place unreasonable restrictions on the ability of individuals who seek to practice or who are practicing a given profession or occupation to find employment;Whether the public is or can be effectively protected by other means; andWhether the overall cost-effectiveness and economic impact of the proposed regulation, including the indirect costs to consumers, will be favorable.
(a)
Whether the unregulated practice of the profession or occupation will substantially harm or endanger the public health, safety, or welfare, and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote;
(b)
Whether the practice of the profession or occupation requires specialized skill or training, and whether that skill or training is readily measurable or quantifiable so that examination or training requirements would reasonably assure initial and continuing professional or occupational ability;
(c)
Whether the regulation will have an unreasonable effect on job creation or job retention in the state or will place unreasonable restrictions on the ability of individuals who seek to practice or who are practicing a given profession or occupation to find employment;
(d)
Whether the public is or can be effectively protected by other means; and
(e)
Whether the overall cost-effectiveness and economic impact of the proposed regulation, including the indirect costs to consumers, will be favorable.
(4)
The proponents of legislation that provides for the regulation of a profession or occupation not already expressly subject to state regulation shall provide, upon request, the following information in writing to the state agency that is proposed to have jurisdiction over the regulation and to the legislative committees to which the legislation is referred:The number of individuals or businesses that would be subject to the regulation;The name of each association that represents members of the profession or occupation, together with a copy of its codes of ethics or conduct;Documentation of the nature and extent of the harm to the public caused by the unregulated practice of the profession or occupation, including a description of any complaints that have been lodged against persons who have practiced the profession or occupation in this
* * *
Any other information the agency or the committee considers relevant to the analysis of the proposed legislation.
(5)
The agency shall provide the Legislature with information concerning the effect of proposed legislation that provides for new regulation of a profession or occupation regarding:The departmental resources necessary to implement and enforce the proposed regulation;The technical sufficiency of the proposal for regulation, including its consistency with the regulation of other professions and occupations under existing law; andIf applicable, any alternatives to the proposed regulation which may result in a less restrictive or more cost-effective regulatory scheme.
(a)
The departmental resources necessary to implement and enforce the proposed regulation;
(b)
The technical sufficiency of the proposal for regulation, including its consistency with the regulation of other professions and occupations under existing law; and
(c)
If applicable, any alternatives to the proposed regulation which may result in a less restrictive or more cost-effective regulatory scheme.
(6)
When making a recommendation concerning proposed legislation providing for new regulation of a profession or occupation, a legislative committee shall determine:Whether the regulation is justified based on the criteria specified in subsection (3), the information submitted pursuant to request under subsection (4), and the information provided under subsection (5);The least restrictive and most cost-effective regulatory scheme that will adequately protect the public; andThe technical sufficiency of the proposed legislation, including its consistency with the regulation of other professions and occupations under existing law.
(a)
Whether the regulation is justified based on the criteria specified in subsection (3), the information submitted pursuant to request under subsection (4), and the information provided under subsection (5);
(b)
The least restrictive and most cost-effective regulatory scheme that will adequately protect the public; and
(c)
The technical sufficiency of the proposed legislation, including its consistency with the regulation of other professions and occupations under existing law.