Fla. Stat. 101.015
Standards for voting systems
(1)
The Department of State shall adopt rules which establish minimum standards for hardware and software for electronic and electromechanical voting systems. Such rules shall contain standards for:Functional requirements;Performance levels;Physical and design characteristics;Documentation requirements; andEvaluation criteria.
(a)
Functional requirements;
(b)
Performance levels;
(c)
Physical and design characteristics;
(d)
Documentation requirements; and
(e)
Evaluation criteria.
(2)
Each odd-numbered year the Department of State shall review the rules governing standards and certification of voting systems to determine the adequacy and effectiveness of such rules in assuring that elections are fair and impartial.
(3)
The Department of State shall adopt rules to achieve and maintain the maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, and efficiency of the procedures of voting, including write-in voting, and of counting, tabulating, and recording votes by voting systems used in this state.
(4)(a)
The Department of State shall adopt rules establishing minimum security standards for voting systems. The standards, at a minimum, must address the following:
Chain of custody of ballots, including a detailed description of procedures to create a complete written record of the chain of custody of ballots and paper outputs beginning with their receipt from a printer or manufacturer until such time as they are destroyed.
Transport of ballots, including a description of the method and equipment used and a detailed list of the names of all individuals involved in such transport.
Ballot security, including a requirement that all ballots be kept in a locked room in the supervisor’s office, a facility controlled by the supervisor or county canvassing board, or a public place in which the county canvassing board is canvassing votes until needed for canvassing and returned thereafter.
Each supervisor shall establish written procedures to assure accuracy and security in his or her county, including procedures related to early voting pursuant to s. 101.657. Such procedures shall be reviewed in each odd-numbered year by the department.
Each supervisor shall submit any revisions to the security procedures to the department at least 45 days before early voting commences pursuant to s. 101.657 in an election in which they are to take effect.
(4)(a)
The Department of State shall adopt rules establishing minimum security standards for voting systems. The standards, at a minimum, must address the following:Chain of custody of ballots, including a detailed description of procedures to create a complete written record of the chain of custody of ballots and paper outputs beginning with their receipt from a printer or manufacturer until such time as they are destroyed.Transport of ballots, including a description of the method and equipment used and a detailed list of the names of all individuals involved in such transport.Ballot security, including a requirement that all ballots be kept in a locked room in the supervisor’s office, a facility controlled by the supervisor or county canvassing board, or a public place
* * *